CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Quintin E. Bustion
Jones Jeanswear Group Inc.
200 West Rittenhouse House Circle
Suite 6
Bristol, PA 19007

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from India and China

Dear Mr. Bustion:

In your letter dated February 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested.

Style NWVA 431 (Hazen Jean) is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 76% cotton, 22% polyester, and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed fold-down collar, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full front opening secured by five button closures.

Style NW789 is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 76% cotton 22% polyester and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full front opening secured by five button closures.

Style NWVA431 (Hazen Lace Print) is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed fold-down collar, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, and a full front opening secured by five button closures.

Style 43527 is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed fold-down collar, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist, and a full front opening secured by six button closures.

Style 43508N is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 84% cotton, 15% polyester, and 1% spandex 10-ounce woven fabric. The garment features a pointed fold-down collar, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist, and a full front opening secured by five button closures.

Style SC61616 is a woman’s unlined jacket constructed from 85% cotton, 14% polyester, and 1% spandex 10-ounce woven fabric. The garment features a pointed fold-down collar, long sleeves with button closures on the cuffs, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist, adjustable side tabs, and a full front opening secured by six button closures.

The applicable subheading for styles NWVA 431 (Hazen Jean), NW789, NWVA431 (Hazen Lace Print), and 43527 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 43508N and SC61616 will be 6202.92.2061, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division